Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

General

We understand that privacy is every important to you, and we promise to treat your personal information responsibly and in accordance with the law. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not pass on any information about you to any other party without prior consent.

What information do we collect from you?

We will only have information about you if you willingly provide it. The information you provide is referred to as ‘personal information’. Details you provide may include your name, e-mail address, address, phone number(s), details of employer, and if registering as an associate, your skills, knowledge, experience and how you wish to help us.
You are wholly responsible for any personal data you choose to post to the site. Please take care when disclosing personal or sensitive information about yourself. For example, we would advise you not to publish your email address and personal telephone number in discussions. If you wish to contact another user of our site, we recommend that you do this through us at info@engagingwithactivty.com

How will we use it?

We will use this information to provide any service for which you have registered. We may also use this information to provide you with newsletters, blogs and publications about us, to let you know about our training programmes, professional services and related events, and to communicate with you when necessary.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the website works or the Terms & Conditions of Use. If you decide, at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please send an email to us to this effect at info@engagingwithactivity.com

We may obtain personal information from you in the course of providing education and training. This information may include your name, details of employment, examination results and in some instances other performance indicators. Such information may be made available to employers for monitoring purposes and may also be used in the compilation of certain statistics.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you, we shall delete your personal information on request by you.

What are ‘Cookies’ and how do we use them?

Cookies are small computer files stored on the hard disk of your computer and on our own server to help both website visitors and providers keep track of visits to a website.
Cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify you. They help us to recognise you when you visit the website and make use of the site so that we can tailor our service to your needs. They also help you to return to the site easily should you wish to by clicking on the links in your browsing ‘history’.

We may use cookies for the compilation of certain statistics (which do not identify you personally) relating to the use of the website. Such information may include the number of visits, average time spent and other statistics relating to the website.

Please note that you may set your browser to notify you when cookies are created, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept them. Please bear in mind, however, that if you decline to accept cookies, some web pages may not function properly or you may not be permitted to access certain services offered on the website.

Guiding principles for using our website – your rights and responsibilities
You are encouraged where possible to use your real name so that other users know who you are

You have an absolute right to remove, add to or amend any of your personal details appearing on our site. Please contact us at info@engagingwithactivtiy.com if you any need help to do this.
We will attempt to check all material appearing on our website before it is published to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy, and will remove any material which does not comply as soon as practically possible.. However, as specified in our Terms and Conditiens of Use we will not accept any legal liability for content submitted by users of the site.

If you wish to report any problems

If you see a post which you feel uses offensive language or is otherwise unsuitable please report this immediately to info@engagingwithactivity.com. We will investigate and take appropriate action as quickly as possible
If you have any other concerns about material appearing on our website please contact us immediately at info@engagingwithactivity.com

Let’s do this together

Please help us to make this website a friendly, tolerant and inspiring place to visit and exchange ideas and experiences. If you see something on the website or in the way it is operated which you think needs improving please let us know at info@engagingwithactivity.com